Pay an Invoice - Tollers Solicitors

Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Tollers LLP. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Tollers LLP ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e. the entity who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address and date of birth) when you do business with us or contact us via our website.

We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of providing legal services to you.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide services to you.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes that we identified to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes may include:

  • to help us identify you 
  • administration
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • client profiling 
  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you
  • security vetting, and
  • improving our services 

Marketing and opting out

We may also contact you by email or post about other services that we provide that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers
  • credit reference agents—see 'Credit checking', below
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training and compliance.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

As part of our services to you we may need to transfer your personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Policy.  Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently (£10), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Tollers LLP ; and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right please put your request in writing (an email sent to marketing@tollers.co.uk with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

There are two main types of cookie:

  • session cookies—these are deleted when you finish browsing a website and are not stored on your computer longer than this
  • persistent cookies—these are stored on your computer after you have finished using a website so that the website provider can remember your preferences the next time you use it

Cookies can be set by the website you have browsed, ie the website displayed in the uniform resource locator (URL) window. These are called first party cookies. Third party cookies are set by a website other than the one you are browsing.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you continue to use our website we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from our website. However, if you would prefer to change your cookie settings, you can do so at any time.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies unless you change your internet browser settings. If you wish to restrict, block or delete the cookies which are set by any websites, you can generally do this through your browser settings. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser.

If you set your internet browser preferences to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit the site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to [marketing@tollers.co.uk] or you can write to us at 1 Waterside Way, Northampton, NN4 7XD or call us on 01604 258558.

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Your login details have been used by another user or machine. Login details can only be used once at any one time so you have therefore automatically been logged out. Please contact your sites administrator if you believe this other user or machine has unauthorised access.